3,111
Buying operators
WinBench Research
Every buying operator on WinBench between April 2025 and April 2026—3,111 people at 2,191 companies. Written for the people who buy, and for the teams who sell into those decisions.
Field data from WinBench users, April 2025–April 2026. Published August 2026.
If you buyIf you sellEvery finding below closes with both reads.
About this research
This report is based on structured records from real WinBench users between April 2025 – April 2026. It is not a survey, an intent-data panel, or a modeled estimate of “the market.” It is a full count of how 3,111 buying operators at 2,191 companies described live work on the platform during that window.
At a glance · April 2025 – April 2026
3,111
Buying operators
2,191
Companies
17
Industry groups
3.3%
HQ outside North America
The typical operator here is a director or VP in a private, mid-market B2B company. Cost and risk are the two largest initiative categories. Proof is the single most-requested thing they ask a vendor to show.
1 · Composition
Four in ten operators are directors, three in ten are VPs, 22% are managers and 3.9% are C-level. Two in five sit in general management; finance (20%) and operations (20%) are the largest named functions, with technology at 14%. The function mix barely shifts with seniority — general management is 40% of managers and 40% of directors.
Function mix barely shifts with seniority — general management runs between 38% and 41% at every level.
| Function | Director | VP | Manager | C-level |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| General | 518 | 378 | 276 | 48 |
| Finance | 245 | 220 | 139 | 24 |
| Operations | 270 | 205 | 120 | 26 |
| Technology | 176 | 140 | 98 | 14 |
| Security | 91 | 56 | 44 | 7 |
| Revenue | 6 | 5 | 4 | 1 |
If you buy
You are the norm here, not the exception: 74% of these operators are directors or VPs and 3.9% are C-level. The data records who ran the work in WinBench, not who signed — but at your level, you have a lot of company.
If you sell
96% of these operators are VP or below, and the function mix barely shifts with seniority. A motion built around a C-level entry point is aimed at 3.9% of the people doing this work. What happens after you reach them is not measured here.
2 · The companies they buy for
99.2%
B2B
72%
Mid-market
98.8%
Operators at private companies
37
Operators at public companies
| Motion | Buyers | Share |
|---|---|---|
| B2B | 3,086 | 99.2% |
| B2C | 13 | 0.4% |
| B2G | 12 | 0.4% |
B2C and B2G together are 25 of 3,111. Everything else is B2B, and every operator is at a mid-market or large company — there is no small or early-stage slice in this window.
| Dimension | Band | Buyers |
|---|---|---|
| Size | Mid-market | 2,251 (72%) |
| Size | Large | 860 (28%) |
| Employees | 1,001–5,000 | 1,121 (36%) |
| Revenue | $50M–$500M | 1,081 (35%) |
| Status | Private | 3,074 |
Public companies keep the name — “Director of Operations at [public company].” Private companies do not: “VP of Operations, mid-market B2B operating company.” 3,074 of 3,111 operators are at private companies; the remaining 37 are at public ones. The rule is privacy, not a lack of data.
Technology & media, financial services, healthcare and professional services are the four largest groups, then manufacturing at 258. Other is 210 buyers (6.8%). The top five plus Other is 56.3% of the sample; the remaining eleven groups split1,360 between them.
| Region | Buyers | Share |
|---|---|---|
| North America | 3,009 | 96.7% |
| Middle East & Africa | 36 | 1.2% |
| Latin America | 36 | 1.2% |
| Europe | 30 | 1% |
96.7% of operators are headquartered in North America; 102 are outside it. Region is reportable, but nothing here supports a read on buying outside North America.
344
Distinct industry leaves
77
Leaves with 3–4 companies
86
Single-company leaves
If you buy
98.8% of these operators are at private companies and 72% are mid-market. If a vendor’s only references are named enterprise logos, none of them look like the companies in this sample — worth asking what they have at your size.
If you sell
Only 37 of 3,111 operators here are at public companies. The common shape is private and mid-market, 1,001–5,000 employees (36%), $50M–$500M revenue (35%) — that is what an anonymized proof point has to look like to read as a peer.
3 · The work
9,333 live initiatives — 3 per operator. Cost reduction (24.0%) and risk mitigation (23.9%) are the two largest categories, together 48% of the work. Operational efficiency is fifth. Compliance, digital transformation and talent are the three smallest, 10.5% of initiatives between them. The data does not break category down by industry, so it cannot say where those three concentrate.
Must-have 4,699 · High 4,297 · Nice-to-have 337. Half the work is marked must-have; 3.6% is marked nice-to-have.
6 months: 5,422 · 12 months: 3,698 · 90 days: 207 · 18+ months: 6. 98% of initiatives sit on a two-to-four-quarter horizon.
Mean 76, median 80 on a 1–100 scale. Urgency is computed from priority and horizon, not reported separately — read it as a summary of the two cards beside it, not a third signal.
If you buy
Half the initiatives here are marked must-have and 98% carry a horizon of four quarters or less. That is the company your own list is keeping. Anything on it without a date is not in this population.
If you sell
Cost reduction and risk mitigation are 48% of recorded initiatives; digital transformation is 3.8%. A transformation-led narrative maps to a very small share of this work. Tie it to cost or risk and it maps to nearly half.
4 · Money and time
$425k
Median budget ceiling
$560k
Mean budget ceiling
$350k–$1.05M
10th–90th ceiling
35.4%
Hard deadline
Every operator has a decision month between September and December 2026; 90% of them fall in Q4. 1,100 (35.4%) mark that date as hard. The rest are simply not marked hard — the data does not record whether any date moved.
Low (36.9%) and medium (37%) are even; high is 811 buyers (26.1%). This is a stated posture, not an observed willingness to pay.
If you buy
80% of budget ceilings here fall between $350k and $1.05M, median $425k — a sanity check on your own number. 35.4% mark the decision date as hard and the rest are unmarked either way, so saying which yours is removes a guess rather than giving something away.
If you sell
35.4% mark the date as hard. The other 64.6% are unmarked — that is not evidence they will slip, and nothing here tracks whether a date moved. Treat “not marked hard” as unknown and ask, rather than pricing against an assumption in either direction.
5 · How they score a vendor
15,555 requirements. Proof is 23.4% of what they ask, ahead of capability at 17.4%. On the scoring rubrics the ordering inverts by measure: cost has the most criteria (3,513) but the lowest average weight (21), while operating fit has fewer criteria (2,780) at the highest average weight (29). Count and weight say different things — the weighting favors fit over price.
| Theme | Criteria | Avg weight |
|---|---|---|
| Operating / clinical fit | 2,780 | 29 |
| Reliability / stack | 2,106 | 26 |
| Time-to-value / proof | 954 | 26 |
| Control / risk | 3,091 | 25 |
| Cost / commercial | 3,513 | 21 |
If you buy
Proof is the most-requested requirement type here at 23.4%, ahead of capability at 17.4%. If your own rubric leads with capability, it is weighted differently from the ones in this sample.
If you sell
Proof is the most-requested requirement type (23.4%), and operating fit carries the heaviest average rubric weight (29) against cost’s 21. On these rubrics price is the lightest lever available — which says where the points are, not whether you win.
6 · Why now
| Framework | Buyers |
|---|---|
| Customer security questionnaire | 490 |
| Insurance requirements in contracts | 465 |
| HIPAA | 199 |
| 42 CFR Part 2 | 106 |
| SOC 2 Type II | 103 |
| BAA / PHI map | 84 |
| ISO 27001 | 78 |
| Client security questionnaire | 59 |
| SEC books and records | 29 |
| FERPA | 25 |
The two most-named are customer security questionnaires (490) and insurance requirements in contracts (465). HIPAA is 199 buyers and SOC 2 Type II is 103. The data does not tie these to industry.
If you buy
Internal work and a failed incumbent are 64.8% of recorded triggers. Vendor outreach is not among the six categories offered, so this cannot tell you how often outreach starts a buy — only that these ones were logged as starting elsewhere. Publishing your terms is what puts that starting point on the record.
If you sell
Funding events are 25 buyers out of 3,111. The trigger is most often internal work (34.8%) or a vendor that failed (30%), which makes “what broke?” a better opening question than “what did you raise?”
Implications
Put the measured fields together and a consistent shape appears: three named initiatives per operator, half of them must-have, 98% due inside four quarters, a median ceiling of $425k, and proof as the most-requested thing a vendor is asked to show. That is short, time-boxed work with a stated budget rather than an open-ended platform evaluation. What the data cannot tell you is how any of it turned out.
If you buy
Everyone in this research published the work, the proof bar and the window — that is what these records are. Whether publishing changed anything about their inbound is not measured. Match is the layer that makes it the default: you set the rules of engagement, sellers respond against them.
If you sell
What these buyers wrote down is cost, risk and proof against a named initiative on a four-quarter clock. A pitch that maps to those fields answers what they recorded; one led by transformation addresses 3.8% of the initiatives, and one aimed at the C-suite addresses 3.9% of the people. The data shows the brief, not who cleared it.
WinBench Research · April 2025 – April 2026 · published August 2026 · 3,111 operators · 2,191 companies
Talk to us
Running one of these decisions, or selling into them? Tell us which, and we will walk you through what the research does — and does not — say about your part of it.